Conference Organizing Committee

  • Contact

    Honorary Co-Chair

    Hamed Ben Dhia

    Founder & Advisory Board Member
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Honorary Co-Chair

    Wolfgang Cramer

    Advisory Board Member
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    CNRS, Aix-Marseille University, Aix-en-Provence, France
  • Contact

    General Co-Chair

    Mohamed Ksibi

    Co-Editor-in-Chief
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    General Co-Chair

    Markus Stoffel

    Co-Editor-in-Chief
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    Institute for Environmental Sciences, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  • Contact

    Conference Supervisor

    Nabil Khélifi

    Senior Publishing Editor, MENA program
    Journal Publishing Manager
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    Springer, a part of Springer Nature, Germany
  • Contact

    Scientific Committee Chair

    Armando da Costa Duarte

    Chief Editor – Track 6
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    University of Aveiro, Portugal
  • Contact

    Publications Co-Chair

    Sami Rtimi

    Chief Editor – Track 1
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Contact

    Publications Co-Chair

    Sudip Chakraborty

    Chief Editor – Track 2
    Journal Development Editor
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    University of Calabria, Rende, Italy
  • Contact

    Program Co-Chair

    Achraf Ghorbal

    Journal Development Editor
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    ISSAT, University of Gabes, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Program Co-Chair

    Amjad Kallel

    Managing Editor
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Public Relations Co-Chair

    Alaa Abdelbary

    Vice President - Arab Academy for Science,
    Technology and Maritime Transport
    Guest of Editorial Board of EMJEI
    Alexandria, Egypt
  • Contact

    Public Relations Co-Chair

    Mongi Seffen

    Associate Editor
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    ESSTHS, University of Sousse, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Proceedings Editorial Manager

    Mourad Amer

    Editor of Springer/IEREK ASTI Series
    Guest of Editorial Board of EMJEI
    IEREK, Alexandria, Egypt
  • Contact

    Conference Manager

    Mohamed Sahbi Moalla

    Journal Coordinator
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Conference Scientific Committee

All papers submitted to the 2nd EMCEI will undergo an evaluation and selection process by the Conference Track Chairs / Chief Editors of the Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration in collaboration with the journal’s editorial board members and other invited members (mentioned in grey color) of the Conference Scientific Committee.

Accepted papers will be published in the conference proceedings by Springer. The proceedings will consist of 13 sections covering the following tracks (more details on Publications):

Track 1. Engineering applications for environmental management

T1 Chair. Sami Rtimi: Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland


Abdeltif Amrane:
Institut des Sciences Chimiques de Rennes, University of Rennes 1, France
Aymen Amin Assadi: CNRS - Laboratoire Sciences Chimiques de Rennes, France
Carlos Manuel Silva: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Chedly Tizaoui: College of Engineering, Swansea University, United Kingdom
Emad Elshehy: Nuclear Material Authority, Egypt
Ismail Trabelsi: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies des Eaux - CERTE, Tunisia
Karine Mougin: Université de Haute Alsace, Institut de Science des Materiaux - C.N.R.S., Mulhouse, France
Marilyne Soubrand: University of Limoges, France
Mohamed Khairy: University of Sohag, Egypt
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Moncef Khadhraoui: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nicolas Roche: Aix-Marseille University, France
Patrick Da Costa: Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6, France
Stéphanie Lambert: University of Liege, Belgium
Suela Kellici: London South Bank University, United Kingdom
Sumeya Bedrane: University of Tlemcen, Algeria
Teresa A. P. Rocha-Santos: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Vincenzo Naddeo: University of Salerno, Italy

 

Abdallah Ouagued: University Hassiba Benbouali, Chlef, Algeria
Abdelhamid Boukerroui: University of Bejaia, Algeria
Abdelilah Chtaini: University of Beni Mellal, Morocco
Achraf Ghorbal: Institut Supérieur des Sciences Appliquées et de Technologie de Gabès, Tunisia
Adel Kharroubi: University of Gabès, Tunisia
Agostina Chiavola: Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Ahmed Addou: University of Mostaghanem, Algeria
Ahmed Zaed: Mellitah Oil & Gas Complex, Libya
Amine Elleuch: Faculty of Science of Sfax, Tunisia
Amirhomayoun Saffarzadeh: Kyushu University, Japan
Amr Abdelkader: University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Amro Elfeki: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Andrei Bala: National Institute for Earth Physics, Romania
Anish Ghimire: Nepal Engineering College, Nepal
Bahire Filiz Şenkal: Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi, Turkey
Bashir Ahmed Mir: National Institute of Technology Srinagar, Kashmir, India
Bassem Jaouadi: Centre of Biotechnology of Sfax (CBS), University of Sfax, Tunisia
Bassem Jaouadi: CBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Bilel Hadrich: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Broder Merkel: Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
Daniel Levacher: Université de Caen Normandie, France
Dhouha Ghribi: ISBS, Uniersity of Sfax, Tunisia
Didier Hauchard: Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Rennes, France
Dolores Bermejo: Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
Elio Giamello: Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy
Elsayed Gamal Zaki Swelam: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt
Dilip K. Sharma: TPF Getinsa Euroestudios, India
Esther Bailon Garcia: Universidad de Alicante, Spain
Fathi Aloui: CBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Francielo Vendruscolo: Universidade Federal de Goias, Brazil
Gerardo Leon: Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena, Spain
Ghrabi Ahmed: CERTE Technopark Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Habib Abida: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hakim Gabtni: CERTE Technopark Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Hatem Ksibi: IPEIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hicham Zaitan: University of Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah, Morocco
Ilda Vergili: Istanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpasa, Turkey
Innocent Nhapi: Chinhoyi University of Technology, Zimbabwe
Irie Mitsuteru: University of Miyazaki, Japan
Issam Nouiri: Tunisian Agronomic Institute, Tunisia
Joanna Kluczka: Faculty of Chemistry, Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland
Katarzyna Pietrucha-Urbanik: Rzeszow University of Technology, Rzeszow, Poland
Katherine Huddersman: De Montfort University, United Kingdom
Khaled Touafek: Centre de Développement des Energies Renouvelables, Algeria
Khalid Bani-melhem: The Hashemite University-Jordan, Jordan
Laila Mandi: Cadi Ayyad University , Marakech, Morocco
Lassine Ouattara: Université Félix Houphouët-Boigny, France
Laxmi kant Sharma: Central University of Rajasthan, India
Lazim Abdullah: Universiti Malaysia Terengganu, Malaysia
Lidia Favier: Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Rennes, France
Lobna Mansouri: CERTE Technopark Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Lotfi Monser: Institut National des Sciences Appliquees et de Technologie, Tunisia
Luc Fillaudeau: INRA - National Institute for Agronomic Research, France
Mahdi Chiha: Université 20 aout 1955-Skikda, Algeria
Manar El-sayed Abdel-raouf: Petroleum Research Institute, Egypt
Manuel Rendueles: Universidad de Oviedo, Spain
Marcela Perez: National University of the Littoral, Argentina
Marco Maglionico: Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna, Italy
Margarita Milanova: Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Marija Petkovic Benazzouz: University of Belgrade, Faculty of Physics, Serbia
Marwan Ghanem: Birzeit University, Syria
Masamoto Tafu: National Institute of Technology, Toyama College, Japan
Massimo Andretta: Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna, Italy
Maxim Dulebenets: Florida Agriculture and Mechanical University, United States
Mehrez Romdhane: ENIG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Mejdi Jeguirim: Université de Strasbourg, France
Mehtap Dursun: Galatasaray Üniversitesi, Turkey
Michaël Badawi: Université de Lorraine, France
Mohamed Abdennouri: Sultan Moulay Slimane University, Morocco
Mohamed Alwaeli: Silesian University of Technology, Poland
Mohammad Kashifuddin: Majmaah University, Saudi Arabia
Mohammed Matallah: Université Abou Bekr Belkaid Tlemcen, Algeria
Mokhtar Guizani: Hokkaido University, Japan
Mounir Bouassida: ENIT,University Tunis El-Manar, Tunisia
Mu. Naushad: King Saud University College of Science, Saudi Arabia
Mustapha Merzouk: Universite Saad Dahlab Blida, Algeria
Nabil Abdel Ghany: National Research Centre, Dokki, Cairo, Egypt, Egypt
Nadjib Drouiche: CRTSE - Centre de Recherche de la Technologie des Semiconducteurs pour l'Energétique, Algeria
Nehal Salahuddin: Faculty of science, Tanta university, Egypt
Nevzat Özgür: Suleyman Demirel University, Turkey
Nicholas Kiggundu: Makerere University, Uganda
Nizar Bel Hadj Ali: ENIG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Omar Cherkaoui: Higher School of Textile and Clothing Industries, Morocco
Omeid Rahmani: University of Kurdistan Hewlêr, Iraq
Othman Al-mashaqbeh: Royal Scientific Society Jordan, Jordan
Ouayl Chadli: Université Ibn Zohr, Morocco
Réda Marouf: University Mustapha Stambouli of Mascara, Algeria
S. Rangabhashiyam: SASTRA University, India
Saffet Erdoğan: Harran University, Turkey
Saif Ali Chaudhry: Jamia Millia Islamia, India
Salima Saidi- besbes: Oran1 Ahmed Benbella University, Algeria
Salman Nazari-shirkouhi: University of Tehran, Iran
Sami Guiza: ENIG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Sandip Sabale: Jaysingpur College (Shivaji University, Kolhapur) Maharashtra, India
Sebastiano Candamano: University of Calabria, Italy
Shaher Zyoud: Palestine Technical University, Palestine
Shailendra kumar Shukla: CERD, Mechanical Engineering, IIT(BHU), India
Shamsuddin Sulaiman: Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Siddig A. Omer: University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
Sidy Ba: IPR/IFRA de Katibougou, Mali
Souad Djerad: University of Annaba, Algeria
Tahar Khir: University of Gabes, Tunisia
Tarek Abichou: Florida State University, United States
Thameur Mnif: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Tomonori Kawakami: Toyama Prefectural University, Japan
Valter Castelvetro: University of Pisa, Italy
Vincenza Calabro: University of Calabria, Italy
Vincenzo Vaiano: Università di Salerno, Italy
Walid Hajjaji: CERTE, Tunisia
Wladyslaw Kaminski: Lodz University of Technology, Faculty of Process and Environmental Engineering, Poland
Yannick Mamindy - Pajany: Laboratoire Génie Civil et Géo-Environnement Lille Nord de France, France
Zied Driss: Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Sfax, Tunisia

Track 2. Process control, simulations and intensification for environmental management

T2 Chair. Sudip Chakraborty: University of Calabria, Rende, Italy


Karine Mougin: Université de Haute Alsace, Institut de Science des Materiaux - C.N.R.S., Mulhouse, France

 

Abdus Sattar Mollah: MIST, Bangladesh
Ahmed Zaed: Mellitah Oil & Gas Complex, Libya
Alessandra Molinari: University of Ferrara, Italy
Aline Grard: University of Liège, Belgium
Bilel Hadrich: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Carlo Meloni: Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Dolores Bermejo: Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
Farah Bouhamed: FSG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Hatem Ksibi: IPEIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Jamel Chahed: ENIT, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Katherine Huddersman: De Montfort University, United Kingdom
Khalid Elkalay: EST Essaouira Cadi Ayyad Univresity, Morocco
Laxmi kant Sharma: Central University of Rajasthan, India
Lazim Abdullah: Universiti Malaysia Terengganu, Malaysia
Luís Zêzere: IGOT-University of Lisbon, Portugal
Lobna Mansouri: CERTE Technopark Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Mejdi Jeguirim: Université de Strasbourg, France
Miloudi Hlaibi: University of HASSAN II Casablanca, Morocco
Mohamed Abdennouri: Sultan Moulay Slimane University, Morocco
Mokhtar Guizani: Hokkaido University, Japan
Monia El Bour: INSTM - Tunisia, Tunisia
Omar Cherkaoui: Higher School of Textile and Clothing Industries, Morocco
Sebastiano Candamano: University of Calabria, Italy
Surendra Kumar: Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India
Vincenza Calabro: University of Calabria, Italy
Xiaohui Wang: China University of Petroleum(East China), China

Track 3. Ecotoxicology, environmental safety and bioremediation

T3 Chair. Jörg Römbke: ECT Oekotoxikologie GmbH, Flörsheim am Main, Germany


Abdeltif Amrane:
Institut des Sciences Chimiques de Rennes, University of Rennes 1, France
Angela Cunha:
University of Aveiro, Portugal
Branimir K. Hackenberger: Josip Juraj Strossmayer University of Osijek, Croatia
Eric D. van Hullebusch: Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, University of Paris Diderot, France
Fatih Deniz: Dept. of Environmental Protection Technologies, Harran University, Turkey
Giulia Guerriero: Federico II" University of Naples, Naples, Italy
Olfa Hentati: ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Rui carlos Cardoso Martins: University of Coimbra, Portugal
Sandeep Panda: Dept. of Mining Engineering, Suleyman Demirel University, Isparta, Turkey

 

Abdelkader Ali-nehari: Ibn Khaldoun University, Algeria
Abderrahim Choukchou-braham: Université Abou Bekr Belkaid Tlemcen, Algeria
Achraf Ghorbal: Institut Supérieur des Sciences Appliquées et de Technologie de Gabès, Tunisia
Ahmed Elkhatibel-khatib: University of Sohag, Egypt
Aiyoub Shahi: University of Tabriz, Turkey
Alaaeddeen Seufi: Biology Department, College of Science, Jouf University, KSA
Ali Mekki: Faculty of Sciences, University of Gafsa, Tunisia
Alif Chebbi: University of Milano, Bicocca, Italy
Amidu Mustapha: Federal University of Agriculture, Abeoukuta, Nigeria
Amine Elleuch: Faculty of Science of Sfax, Tunisia
Ammar Selatnia: Ecole Nationale Polytechnique d'Alger, Algeria
Andrea Waichman: Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil
Asma Sakka Hlaili: University of Carthage, Tunisia
Badreddine Sellami: INSTM, Tunisia
Balendu Shekher Giri: Indian Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University, India
Bechir Ben Rouina: Institution de la Recherche et de l'Enseignement Supérieur Agricoles, Institut de l'Olivier, Tunisia
Cormac Murphy: University College Dublin, Ireland
Cosmas Nathanailides: Faculty of Agriculture, University of Ioannina, Greece
Damiano gustavo Mita: Institute of Genetics and Biophysics Adriano Buzzati Traverso, Italy
Daniel Muller: Microbial ecology Université de Lyon1, France
Mohamed Ahmed Ibrahim Ahmed: Faculty of Agriculture, Assiut University, Egypt
Eliana Tassi: National Research Council - Research Institute on Terrestrial Ecosystems (CNR-IRET), Italy
Elias  P. Koumoulos: IRES-Innovation in Research and Engineering Solutions, Greece
Elio Giamello: Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy
Elisabet Aranda: Institute of Water Research, University of Granada, Spain
Elsayed Gamal Zaki Swelam: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt
Evan Marks: University of Vic, Spain
Fabienne Lagarde: Institut des Molécules et Matériaux du Mans, France
Farah Bouhamed: FSG, University Of Gabes, Tunisia
Fatma Karray: Centre de Biotechnologie de Sfax, Tunisia
Francis Arimoro: Federal University of Technology, Minna, Nigeria
Françoise Denis: Le Mans Université, France
Ganiyu Oladunjoye Oyetibo: University of Lagos, Nigeria
Guy Lempérière: LAREP, France
Haq Nawaz Bhatti: University of Agriculture, Faisalabad, Pakistan
Hary Demey: Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives, Grenoble, France
Helen Shnada Auta: Federal University of Technology, Minna, Malaysia
Ji-dong Gu: University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Joanna Kluczka: Faculty of Chemistry, Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland
Johnson Lin: University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
José Paulo Sousa: Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
Joseph Nyingi Kamau: Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute, Kenya
Kumar Pranaw: University of J E Purkyne, Usti Nad Labem, India
Laila Mandi: Cadi Ayyad University, Marakech, Morocco
Lassaad Chouba: INSTM Tunis, Tunisia
Levent Bat: University of Sinop, Fisheries Faculty, Turkey
Lucy Semerjian: University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Luís Novo: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Madi Jaghbir: University of Jordan, Jordan
Maria Augustyniak: University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland
Maria giulia Lionetto: Universita del Salento, Italy
María Pérez-fernández: University Pablo de Olavide, Spain
Mariem Ellouze: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Maris Klavins: University of Latvia, Latvia
Mark Maboeta: North-West University, South Africa
Marta Alejandra Polti: Universidad Nacional de Tucuman (UNT), Argentina
Mehmet Gumustas: Ankara University Institute of Forensic Sciences, Turkey
Michiel Daam: Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Mikael Motelica-heino: Universite d'Orleans, France
Mohamed Ahmed Ibrahim Ahmed: Faculty of Agriculture, Assiut University, Egypt
Mohamed ali Wahab: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies des Eaux Technopole de Borj-Cédria (CERTE), Tunisia
Mohamed Iqbal: National Institute of Fundamental Studies, Kandy, Sri Lanka
Mohammad Kadi: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Monia El bour: INSTM, Tunisia
Mu. Naushad: King Saud University College of Science, Saudi Arabia
Muhammad Shahid: Comsats University Islamabad, Vehari Campus, Pakistan
Muhammad tanveer Munir: Ecole Superieur du Bois, Nantes, France
Olivier Pringault: Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement, Université de Carthage, Tunisia
Othman Al-mashaqbeh: Royal Scientific Society Jordan, Jordan
Pascal Pandard: INERIS - Institut National de l'Environnement Industriel et des Risques, France
Rachid Rouabhi: Tebessa University, Algeria
Rachna Chandra: Gujarat Institute of Desert Ecology, India
Radheshyam R Pawar: Kwandong Daehawkkyo, Gangneung, South Korea
Raja Jelassi: University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Rajesh kumar Sharma: Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India, India
Rym Zakhama-sraieb: Université Tunis El Manar, Faculté des Sciences de Tunis, Tunisia
Saif Ali Chaudhry: Jamia Millia Islamia, India
Sandip Sabale: Jaysingpur College (Shivaji University, Kolhapur) Maharashtra, India
Shafiquzzaman Siddiquee: Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia
Shyamapada Mandal: University of Gour Banga, India
Sirine Bouguerra: Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Sonia Khoufi: Centre de Biotechnologie de Sfax, Tunisia
Sudhakar Muniyasamy: CSIR Materials Science and Manufacturing, South Africa
Sunil Khare: Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Sushanta Debnath: Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, India
Tahar Ghnaya: Centre de Biotechnologie Borj Cédria, Tunisia
Vicente Andreu: CSIC-GV-UV - Centro de Investigaciones sobre Desertificacion (CIDE), Spain
Wafa Feki: Institut National des Sciences et Rechnologies de la Mer (INSTM), Tunisia
Wahida Loucif: Badji Mokhtar University, Annaba, Algeria
Yannick Mamindy-Pajany: Laboratoire Génie Civil et Géo-Environnement Lille Nord, France
Youssef Lahbib: Institut Supérieur des Métiers du Patrimoine de Tunis, Université de Tunis, Tunisia
Elsayed Gamal Zaki Swelam: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt

Track 4. Biotechnology for environmental management

T4 Chair. Philippe Michaud: Université Clermont Auvergne, Polytech Clermont Ferrand, Aubière, France


Eric D. van Hullebusch: Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, University of Paris Diderot, France
Mohamed Chamkha:
Centre of Biotechnology of Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Tahar Mechichi: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Sami Sayadi: CAS, Qatar University, Qatar
Sudip Chakraborty: University of Calabria, Italy

 

Abdelkader Ali-nehari: Ibn Khaldoun University, Algeria
Ahmed Aloulou: Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Sfax, Tunisia
Ahmed Mliki: Centre de Biotechnologie de Borj Cédria, Tunisia
Aiyoub Shahi: University of Tabriz, Turkey
Ali Mekki: Faculty of Sciences, University of Gafsa, Tunisia
Anish Ghimire: Nepal Engineering College, Nepal
Babak Bonakdarpour: Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran
Balendu Shekher Giri: Indian Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University, India
Bassem Jaouadi: CBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Cormac Murphy: University College Dublin, Ireland
Daniel Levacher: Université de Caen Normandie, France
Daniel Muller: Microbial ecology Université de Lyon1 France, France
Dhouha Ghribi: ISBS, Uniersity of Sfax, Tunisia
Dilip K. Sharma: TPF Getinsa Euroestudios, India
Dursun zafer Seker: Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi, Turkey
Elio Giamello: Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy
Fernando Fermoso: CSIC - Instituto de la Grasa (IG), Spain
Ganiyu Oladunjoye Oyetibo: University of Lagos, Nigeria
Gauri Dutt Sharma: Atal Bihari Vajpayee Vishwavidyalaya, India
Haq Nawaz Bhatti: University of Agriculture, Faisalabad, Pakistan
Ilda Vergili: Istanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpasa, Turkey
Ji-dong Gu: University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Johnson Lin: University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Katia Lasaridi: Harokopio University, Greece
Khaled Hamden: Université de Monastir, Tunisia
Laila p. Partida-martinez: Centro de Investigacion y de Estudio Avanzados, Campus Guanajuato, Mexico
Laura Bulgariu: Gheorghe AsachiTechnical University of Iasi (TU Iasi), Iaşi, Romania
Lazhar Zourgui: University of Gabes, Tunisia
Leonel Pereira: Faculty of Sciences and technology, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Lidia Favier: Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Rennes, France
Luc Fillaudeau: INRA - National Institute for Agronomic Research, France
Lucy Semerjian: University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Mahdi Chiha: université 20 aout 1955-Skikda, Algeria
Maria Augustyniak: University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland
Mariem Ellouze: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed ali Wahab: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies des Eaux Technopole de Borj-Cédria (CERTE), Tunisia
Mohammed Abdul Rasheed: Gujarat Energy Research and Management Institute, India
Monia El Bour: INSTM, Tunisia
Nabil Souissi: INSTM, Tunisia
Nadia Chekir: Université des Sciences et Technologie Houari Boumediene USTHB, Algeria
Olivier Pringault: Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement, Université de Carthage, Tunisia
Pardeep Singh: University of Delhi, India
Rajesh Kumar Sharma: Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India, India
Raluca Hlihor: “Ion Ionescu de la Brad” University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Iasi, Romania
Shafiquzzaman Siddiquee: Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia
Sidy Ba: IPR/IFRA de Katibougou, Mali
Sonia Castellucci: Universita degli Studi della Tuscia Viterbo, Italy
Sonia Khoufi: Centre de Biotechnologie de Sfax, Tunisia
Sudhakar Muniyasamy: CSIR Materials Science and Manufacturing, South Africa
Sunil Khare: Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Tahar Ghnaya: Centre de Biotechnologie Borj Cédria, Tunisia
Vincenza Calabro: University of Calabria, Italy
Walid Elfalleh: ENIG, University of Gabes, Tunisia

Track 5. Climate-change-related effects on the environment and ecological systems

T5 Chair. Elena Xoplaki: Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Germany


Ali Harzallah:
National Institute of Marine Sciences and Technologies, Tunisia
Helen Kopnina: The Hague University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
Markus Stoffel: Université de Genève, Switzerland
Nabil Khélifi: Springer, a part of Springer Nature, Heidelberg, Germany
Wolfgang Cramer: CNRS, Aix-Marseille University, Aix-en-Provence, France

 

Ahmet Sıvacıoğlu: Kastamonu University, Faculty of Forestry, Turkey
Ali-akbar Sabziparvar: Faculty of Agriculture, Bu-Ali Sina University, Iran
Alina Tudryn: Universite Paris-Sud XI, France
Amber Parker: Lincoln University, New Zealand
Amina Taleb: Université Abou Bekr Belkaid Tlemcen, Algeria
Anita Maienza: Istituto Di Biometeorologia, Florence, Italy
Antonio Lo porto: Istituto di Ricerca Sulle Acque, Bari, Italy
Arturo Sousa: University of Seville, Spain
Asma Sakka Hlaili: University of Carthage, Tunisia
Bharat Babu Shrestha: Tribhuvan University, Nepal
Broder Merkel: Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
Caroline King: Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Cosmas Nathanailides: Faculty of Agriculture, University of Ioannina, Greece
Daniel Sánchez-Mata: Faculty of Pharmacy, Complutense University, Madrid, Spain
Dursun Zafer Seker: Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi, Turkey
Elias Salameh: The University of Jordan, Center for Strategic Studies, Jordan
Erick Carlier: University of Lille, France
Fabienne Lagarde: Institut des Molécules et Matériaux du Mans, France
Fatma Karray: Centre de Biotechnologie de Sfax, Tunisia
Francesca Bretzel: CNR Istituto di Ricerca sugli Ecosistemi Terrestri (IRET), Italy
Francisca Aguiar: Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
George Zittis: The Cyprus Institute, Cyprus
Gil Mahe: Hydro Sciences Montpellier, France
Giuseppe Sappa: Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Guy Lempérière: LAREP, France
Haithem Bahri: INRGREF, Tunisia
Hanae Steli: University Mohammed 1st, Oujda, Morocco
Hari Prasad Dasari: King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Ismael Aranda: Instituto Nacional de Investigacion y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria, Spain
Issam Nouiri: Tunisian Agronomic Institute, Tunisia
Jamila Ben Souissi: FST, University de Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Javed Mallick: King Khalid University, Saudi Arabia
Jean-Paul Barusseau: University Via Domitia, France
John A. Theodorou: Technological Educational Institute of Western Greece, Greece
José Paulo Sousa: Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
Jose Pinho: Universidade do Minho, Portugal
Joseph nyingi Kamau: Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute, Kenya
Kamel Gargouri: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Khalid Elkalay: EST Essaouira Cadi Ayyad Univresity, Morocco
Khalid Elkalay: EST Essaouira Cadi Ayyad Univresity, Morocco
Luís Zêzere: IGOT-University of Lisbon, Portugal
Madi Jaghbir: University of Jordan, Jordan
Mahe Gil: IRD, France
Maki Tsujimura: University of Tsukuba, Japan
Marc Pagano: Aix Marseille Université, France
Marcela Perez: National University of the Littoral, Argentina
Marco Lauteri: National Research Council, Institute of Research on Terrestrial Ecosystems (CNR-IRET), Porano, Italy
María Pérez-fernández: University Pablo de Olavide, Spain
Marina Baldi: Institute of Biometeorology - National Research Council, CNR-IBIMET, Italy
Marwan Ghanem: Birzeit University, Syria
Mireille Harmelin: Mediterranean Institute of Oceanography, Marseille, France
Mohamed Néjib Daly Yahia: Qatar University, College of Arts and Sciences, Qatar
Mohammed Abdul Rasheed: Gujarat Energy Research and Management Institute, India
Mohammed Adel: Assiut University, Egypt
Mounawer Badri: Centre of Biotechnology of Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Muhammad Iqbal: Institute of Space and Planetary Astrophysics University of Karachi, Pakistan
Nadhir Al-ansari: Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
Neda Vdovic: Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb, Croatia
Nevzat Özgür: Suleyman Demirel University, Turkey
Nicholas Kiggundu: Makerere University, Uganda
Omar A. Al-khashman: College of Engineering, Al-Hussein Bin Talal University, Ma’an, Jordan
Omar Ettahiri: Institut National de Recherche Halieutique, Morocco
Peter Eliasson: Botswana International University of Science and Technology, Palapye, Botswana
Priyabrata Santra: ICAR - Central Arid Zone Research Institute, Jodhpur, India
Prosun Bhattacharya: The Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Rachna Chandra: Gujarat Institute of Desert Ecology, India
Raja Jelassi: University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Rishikesh Singh: Banaras Hindu University, India
Roland Bol: Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ), Germany
Rym Zakhama-sraieb: Université Tunis El Manar, Faculté des Sciences de Tunis, Tunisia
Semia Cherif: Université Tunis El Manar, Institut Superieur des Sciences Biologiques Appliquées de Tunis, Tunisia
Sergio Villamayor-tomas: UAB Institut de Ciència i Tecnologia Ambientals, Germany
Shaher Zyoud: Palestine Technical University, Palestine
Sheikh saeed Ahmad: Fatima Jinnah Women University, Pakistan
Sihem Benabdallah: CERTE, Tunisia
Stefano Barontini: Università degli Studi di Brescia, Italy
Vicente Andreu: CSIC-GV-UV - Centro de Investigaciones sobre Desertificacion (CIDE), Spain
Wafa Feki: Institut National des Sciences et Technologies de la Mer (INSTM), Tunisia
Yasser Hamdi: Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire, France
Younes Hamed: International Association of Water Resources in the Southern Mediterranean Basin, Tunisia

Track 6. Natural resources, agriculture and the environment

T6 Chair. Armando da Costa Duarte: University of Aveiro, Portugal


Abdelazim Negm: Zagazig University, Egypt
Akissa Bahri: National Agricultural Institute of Tunisia (INAT), Tunis, Tunisia
Ali Sdiri: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Ali Tlili: Faculty of Sciences of Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Baghdad Ouddane: University of Lille, France
Fakher Jamoussi: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies des Eaux - CERTE, Tunisia
Gilles Colinet: Gembloux Agro Bio Tech, University of Liege, Belgium
Hamed Ben Dhia: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Helen Kopnina: The Hague University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
Maurizio Barbieri: Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Moncef Zairi: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mounir Medhioub: Faculty of Sciences of Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nabil Khélifi: Springer, a part of Springer Nature, Heidelberg, Germany
Najiba Chkir: FLSH, University of Sfax, Tunisia

 

Abdelaziz Hirich: International Center for Biosaline Agriculture, United Arab Emirates
Abdelkader Bouderbala:
University of Khemis Miliana, Algeria
Abida Kausar: GC Women University, India
Adel Kharroubi: Université de Gabès, Tunisia
Ahmed Douaik: National Institute of Agricultural Research, Morocco
Ahmed Elkhatibel-khatib: University of Sohag, Egypt
Ahmed Mliki: Centre de Biotechnologie de Borj Cédria, Tunisia
Ahmet Sıvacıoğlu: Kastamonu University, Faculty of Forestry, Turkey
Ali Mekki: Faculty of Sciences, University of Gafsa, Tunisia
Amanullah Amanullah: Agriculture University, Pakistan
Amidu Mustapha: Federal University of Agriculture, Abeoukuta, Nigeria
Amina Mabrouk: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Amine Elleuch: Faculty of Science of Sfax, Tunisia
Andrea Brogi: Università degli Studi di Bari, Italy
Andrea Ghermandi: University of Haifa, Israel
Andrea Waichman: Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil
Anita Maienza: Istituto Di Biometeorologia, Florence, Italy
Antonio Lo porto: Istituto di Ricerca Sulle Acque, Bari, Italy
Asa Gholizadeh: Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Czechia
Balendu Shekher Giri: Indian Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University, India
Barbara Koch: University of Freiburg, Germany
Beatrice Marin: Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France
Belgacem Agoubi: Université de Gabès, Tunisia
Carla Rodrigues: College of Agriculture, Polytechnic of Coimbra, Portugal
Claudia sofia Leite: ICAAM, University of Evora, Portugal
Daniel Levacher: Université de Caen Normandie, France
Daniel Panario: Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay
Daniel Sánchez-mata: Faculty of Pharmacy, Complutense University, Madrid, Spain
Didier Bazile: CIRAD Centre de Recherche de Montpellier, France
Djamel Tahtat: Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique (COMENA), Algeria
Helder Chaminé: School of Engineering (ISEP), Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Mohamed Ahmed Ibrahim Ahmed: Faculty of Agriculture, Assiut University, Egypt
Eliana Tassi: National Research Council - Research Institute on Terrestrial Ecosystems (CNR-IRET), Italy
Emma Fernández Covelo: Universidad de Vigo, Spain
Erick Carlier: University of Lille, France
Evan Marks: University of Vic, Spain
Fadoua Hamzaoui: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisiaµ
Fatima Zohra El Berrichi: Université 8 Mai 1945. Guelma, Algeria

Fakher Jamoussi: Georesources Laboratory of Water Research and Technologies Center (CERTE), Tunisia
Faycal Bouraoui: European Commission Joint Research Centre (JRC), Italy
Francesca Bretzel: CNR Istituto di Ricerca sugli Ecosistemi Terrestri (IRET), Italy
Francis Arimoro: Federal University of Technology, Minna, Nigeria
Francisca Aguiar: Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
François Roure: IFP Energies nouvelles, France
Gauri dutt Sharma: Atal Bihari Vajpayee Vishwavidyalaya, India
Giuseppe Russo: National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Institute of Research on Terrestrial Ecosystems (IRET), Italy
Habib Abida: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Haithem Bahri: INRGREF, Tunisia
Hakim Gabtni: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies des Eaux (CERTE), Tunisia
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray University, Turkey 
Hedia Manai Djebali: Centre de Biotechnologie de Borj-Cédria, Tunisia
Helder Chaminé: School of Engineering (ISEP), Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Ibtissem Triki: ENIS/L3E, University of Sfax, Tunisia 
Imen Oueslati: Centre de Biotechnologie de Borj-Cédria, Tunisia
Irie Mitsuteru: University of Miyazaki, Japan
Issam Nouiri: Tunisian Agronomic Institute, Tunisia
Jamel Chahed: ENIT, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Jessé Fink: Federal Institute of Paraná, Brazil
Jorge Espinha Marques: Universidade do Porto, Portugal
José lopes Velho: Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
José Paulo Sousa: Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
Katia Lasaridi: Harokopio University, Greece
Kehinde Oyeyemi: Covenant University Nigeria, Nigeria
Khuram shahzad Ahmad: Fatima Jinnah Women University, Pakistan
Kouider Medjahed: Universite Abou Bekr Belkaid Tlemcen, Algeria
Kumar Pranaw: University of J E Purkyne, Usti Nad Labem, India
Lahcen Benaabidate: University of Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah, Fez, Morocco
Laila p. Partida-martinez: Centro de Investigacion y de Estudio Avanzados, Campus Guanajuato, Mexico
Laura Bulgariu: heorghe AsachiTechnical University of Iasi (TU Iasi), Iaşi, Romania
Lazhar Zourgui: University of Gabes, TunisiaClaudia Sofia Leite Vicente: ICAAM - University of Evora, Portugal
Leonel Pereira: Faculty of Sciences and technology, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
Luís Novo: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Manuel Jordán: Universidad Miguel Hernandez de Elche, Spain
Manuel López-vicente: Experimental Station of Aula Dei, EEAD-CSIC, Spain
Manuel Rendueles: Universidad de Oviedo, Spain
Marco Lauteri: National Research Council, Institute of Research on Terrestrial Ecosystems (CNR-IRET), Porano, Italy
Maria Ferreira: Instituto Politécnico da Guarda, Portugal
María Pérez-fernández: University Pablo de Olavide, Spain
Marwan Ghanem: Birzeit University,  West Bank, Palestine
Maurice Monjerezi: University of Malawi, Malawi
Milena Kercheva: Institute of Soil Science, Agrotechnology and Plant Protection N, Poushkarov, Sofia, Bulgaria
Mirza Barjees Baig: College of Food and Agriculture Sciences, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Mohamed Abdulrazzak: Ministry of Environment, Water and Agriculture-UNDP Project, Saudi Arabia
Mohamed Ahmed ibrahim ahmed: Faculty of Agriculture, Assiut University, Egypt
Mohamed ali Wahab: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies des Eaux Technopole de Borj-Cédria (CERTE), Tunisia
Mohamed Alwaeli: Silesian University of Technology, Poland
Mohamed Debouba: ISBAM, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Mohamed Iqbal: National Institute of Fundamental Studies, Kandy, Sri Lanka
Mohamed Moussa: Institut des Régions Arides (IRA), Tunisia
Mohamed Osman Awaleh: Centre d'Etude et de Recherche de Djibouti (CERD), Djibouti
Mohammad Kadi: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Mohammed Achite: Faculty of Nature and Life Sciences, Hassiba Benbouali University, Chlef, Algeria
Moncef Zairi: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Monem Kallel: ENIS,  University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mounawer Badri: Centre of Biotechnology of Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Mourad Mnejja: Institut de Recerca I Technologia Agroalimentaries, Spain
Muhammad Tanveer Munir: Ecole Superieur du Bois, Nantes, France
Mustapha Besbes: ENIT, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Nadhem Brahim: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Naziha Atti: INRAT, Tunisia
Nevzat Özgür: Suleyman Demirel University, Turkey
Nicholas Kiggundu: Makerere University, Uganda
Nicola Perilli: Department of Civil and Industrial Engineering University of Pisa, Italy
Odemari Mbuya: Florida Agriculture and Mechanical University, United States
Olcay Unver: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Italy
Olfa Mahjoub: Institut National de Recherche en Génie Rural Eaux et Forêts, Tunisia
Olivier Grunberger: Laboratoire d'Etude des Intéractions Sol-Agroecosysteme- Hydrosysteme (LISAH), France
Othmane Merah: Universite Paul Sabatier Toulouse III, France
Ouayl Chadli: Université Ibn Zohr, Morocco
Payap Masniyom: Prince of Songkla University, Thailand
Peter Carey: Lincoln University, New Zealand
Peter Eliasson: Botswana International University of Science and Technology, Palapye, Botswana
Philippe Cambier: Universite Paris-Saclay, France
Phoebe Koundouri: Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
Prosun Bhattacharya: The Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Rabah Laouar: University Badji Mokhtar Annaba, Algeria
Rachid Hadria: National Institute of Agronomic Research, Morocco
Rachida Bouhlila: ENIT, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Rajesh kumar Sharma: Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India
Raviraj M. Kulkarni: Karnatak Law Societys Gogte Institute of Technology, India
Rim Trabelsi: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Rishikesh Singh: Banaras Hindu University, India
Rodolfo Canet: Instituto Valenciano de Investigaciones Agrarias, Spain
Roland Bol: Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ), Germany
Sabu Thomas: Mahatma Gandhi University, India
Salah Er-Raki: Université Cadi Ayyad, Morocco
Sergio Villamayor-tomas: UAB Institut de Ciència i Tecnologia Ambientals, Germany
Shafiquzzaman Siddiquee: Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia
Shimaa Mohamed Elsaeed: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt
Sihem Benabdallah: CERTE, Tunisia
Silvestre García de Jalón: Basque Centre for Climate Change (BC3), Spain
Silvia Quadroni: University of Insubria, Italy
Souhail Besbes: ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Stefano Barontini: Università degli Studi di Brescia, Italy
Stefano Falcinelli: University of Perugia, Italy
Sudhakar Muniyasamy: CSIR Materials Science and Manufacturing, South Africa
Tarun Kanti Ghosh: National Environmental Engineering Research Institute, Nagpur, India
Wafa Feki: Institut National des Sciences et Technologies de la Mer (INSTM), Tunisia
Walid Elfalleh: ENIG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Xianlai Zeng: Tsinghua University, China
Elsayed Gamal Zaki Swelam: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt

Track 7. Smart technologies for environmentally friendly energy production

T7 Chair. Jaya Narayan Sahu: Universitat Stuttgart, Germany


Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Nachida Kasbadji Merzouk: University of Blida 1, Algeria
Ramchandra Bhandari: ITT at the TH Köln/University of Applied Sciences, Steinfurt, Germany
Sudip Chakraborty: University of Calabria, Italy

 

Abdelkrim Abourriche: National Schools of Applied Sciences of Safi, Morocco
Alessandra Molinari: University of Ferrara, Italy
Amanullah Amanullah: Agriculture University, Pakistan
Amr Abdelkader: University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Anastasia Macario: Università della Calabria, Italy
Carlo Meloni: Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Cherif Ould Lahoucine: University of Guelma, Algeria
Dilip K. Sharma: TPF Getinsa Euroestudios, India
Gilles Notton: Universita di Corsica Pascal Paoli, France
Habib Ben Bacha: PSBA University, KSA & University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hary Demey: Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives, Grenoble, France
Javier Navas: Universidad de Cádiz, Spain
Kamal Tawfiq: Florida State University, United States
Katarzyna Pietrucha-Urbanik: Rzeszow University o f Technology, Rzeszow, Poland
Maria joao Rendas: Laboratoire D'informatique Signaux et Systèmes de Sophia-Antipolis, France
Maxim Dulebenets: Florida Agriculture and Mechanical University, United States
Michaël Badawi: Université de Lorraine, France
Mohamed Sassi: Masdar Institute, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
Mohammad El-shahawi: King Abdulaziz University, Egypt
Muhammad Sagir: university of Gujrat, Pakistan
Mustapha Merzouk: Faculte de Technologie, Universite Saad Dahlab Blida, Algeria
Nabil Abdel ghany: National Research Centre, Dokki, Cairo, Egypt
Olfa Bechambi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Omar Cherkaoui: Higher School of Textile and Clothing Industries, Morocco
Omeid Rahmani: University of Kurdistan Hewlêr, Iraq
Phuong Nguyen-tri: University of Montreal, Canada
Priyabrata Santra: ICAR - Central Arid Zone Research Institute, Jodhpur, India
Raju Edla: Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche -IOM, Elettra, Italy, India
Raviraj M. Kulkarni: Karnatak Law Societys Gogte Institute of Technology, India
Salima Saidi Besbes: Oran1 Ahmed Benbella University, Algeria
Sebastiano Candamano: University of Calabria, Italy
Shimaa Mohamed Elsaeed: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt
Siddig A. Omer: University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
Sonia Castellucci: Universita degli Studi della Tuscia Viterbo, Italy
Stefano Falcinelli: University of Perugia, Italy
Sushanta Debnath: Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, India

Valter Castelvetro: University of Pisa, Italy

Track 8. Remote sensing and GIS for environmental monitoring and management

T8 Chair. Anthony Lehmann: University of Geneva, Switzerland


Abdelwaheb Aydi:
Faculty of Science of Bizerte, Tunisia
Constantinos Cartalis: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Maurizio Sarti: Research Institute on Terrestrial Ecosystems, National Research Council (CNR), Porano, Italy
Rihab Hadji: Setif University, Algeria

 

Ahmed Douaik: National Institute of Agricultural Research, Morocco
Amara Masrouhi: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Amélie Beucher: Aarhus Universitet, Denmark
Amirhomayoun Saffarzadeh: Kyushu University, Japan
Ana cláudia Teodoro: University of Porto, Portugal
Andrei Bala: National Institute for Earth Physics, Romania
Anthony Lehmann: Université de Genève, Switzerland
Asa Gholizadeh: Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Czechia
Barbara Koch: University of Freiburg, Germany
Bashir Ahmed Mir: National Institute of Technology Srinagar, Kashmir, J&K (India), India
Cherif Dridi: Centre for Research on Microelectronics and Nanotechnology of Sousse, Tunisia
Didier Hauchard: ENSCR Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Rennes, France
Dursun Zafer Seker: Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi, Turkey
Fausto Pedro Garcia Marquez: Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
François Roure: IFP Energies nouvelles, France
Guy Lempérière: LAREP, France
Hervé Demarcq: Biodiversité Marine, Exploitation et Conservation, France
Ibrahim Ozdemir: Isparta University of Applied Sciences, Turkey
Ibtissem Triki: ENIS/L3E, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Irie Mitsuteru: University of Miyazaki, Japan
Ivana Mihajlovic: University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Sciences, Serbia
Javed Mallick: King Khalid University, Saudi Arabia
Khan Alam: University of Peshawar, Pakistan
Lotfi Monser: Institut National des Sciences Appliquées et de Technologie, Tunisia
Manuel López-vicente: Experimental Station of Aula Dei, EEAD-CSIC, Spain
Massimo Andretta: Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna, Italy
Mohamed Said Guettouche: University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algeria
Moncef Bouaziz: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mourad Zeghal: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
Muhammad Irfan: Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Murat Uysal: Afyon Kocatepe University, Turkey
Mustafa Yilmaz: Afyon Kocatepe University, Turkey
Nicola Perilli: University of Pisa, Italy
Pierre-louis Frison: University of Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France
Priyabrata Santra: ICAR - Central Arid Zone Research Institute, Jodhpur, India
Prosun Bhattacharya: The Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Rachid Hadria: National Institute of Agronomic Research, Morocco
Saffet Erdoğan: Harran University, Turkey
Salah Er-Raki: Université Cadi Ayyad, Morocco
Salem Bouri: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Salwa Saidi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Sana Ben Ismail: Institut National des Sciences et Technologies de la Mer, Tunisia
Sheikh Saeed Ahmad: Fatima Jinnah Women University, Pakistan
Silvestre García de Jalón: Basque Centre for Climate Change (BC3), Spain
Yuji Murayama: University of Tsukuba, Japan
Zohra Lili chabaane: Institut National Agronomique de Tunisie, University of Carthage, Tunisia

Track 9. Environmental impacts of natural hazards and environmental risk assessment

T9 Chair. Settimio Ferlisi: University of Salerno, Italy


Amjad Kallel:
ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Assia Harbi: Centre of Astronomy Research, Algeria
Baghdad Ouddane: University of Lille, France
Maurizio Barbieri: Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Mimoun Chourak: NAGET, Algeria & University of Moulay Ismaïl, Morocco
Mustapha Meghraoui: University of Strasbourg, France
Samir Bouaziz: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Abdelkader Bouderbala: University of Khemis Miliana, Algeria
Abdus Sattar Mollah: MIST, Bangladesh
Ahmet Sıvacıoğlu: Kastamonu University, Faculty of Forestry, Turkey
Amro Elfeki: king Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Andrea Brogi: Università degli Studi di Bari, Italy
Andrei Bala: National Institute for Earth Physics, Romania
Arturo Sousa: University of Seville, Spain
Barbara Koch: University of Freiburg, Germany
Bashir Ahmed Mir: National Institute of Technology Srinagar, Kashmir, J&K, India
Bassem Jaouadi: Centre of Biotechnology of Sfax (CBS), University of Sfax, Tunisia
Beatrice Marin: Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France
Caroline King: Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Caterina Negulescu: BRGM, France
Djamel Tahtat: Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique (COMENA), Algeria
Eliana Tassi: National Research Council - Research Institute on Terrestrial Ecosystems (CNR-IRET), Italy
Elias  P. Koumoulos: IRES - Innovation in Research and Engineering Solutions, Greece
Fakher Jamoussi: Georesources Laboratory of Water Research and Technologies Center (CERTE), Tunisia
Farouk Jaber: Université Libanaise, Lebanon
Helder Chaminé: School of Engineering (ISEP), Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Gerardo Grelle: Universita degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Giacomo Viccione: University of Salerno, Italy
Giuseppe Sappa: Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Habib Abida: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hari prasad Dasari: King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray University, Turkey
Helder Chaminé: School of Engineering (ISEP), Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Hesham Hussein: National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics (NRIAG), Egypt
Hicham Elmsellem: Faculté des Sciences, Morocco
Ibtissem Triki: ENIS/L3E, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Isaac ayodele Ololade: Adekunle Ajasin University, Nigeria
Ivana Mihajlovic: University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Sciences, Serbia
Jean-paul Barusseau: University Via Domitia, France
Jingyi Shen: Shanghai Museum, Shanghai, China, China
John A. Theodorou: Technological Educational Institute of Western Greece, Greece
José lopes Velho: Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Katarzyna Pietrucha-Urbanik: Rzeszow University of Technology, Rzeszow, Poland
Katerina Pantavou: University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Kehinde Oyeyemi: Covenant University Nigeria, Nigeria
Khuram Shahzad Ahmad: Fatima Jinnah Women University, Pakistan
Kouider Medjahed: Universite Abou Bekr Belkaid Tlemcen, Algeria
Levent Bat: University of Sinop, Fisheries Faculty, Department of Hydrobiology, Turkey
Mabrouk Eloussaief: FSS,  University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mahdi Chiha: université 20 aout 1955-Skikda, Algeria
Maki Tsujimura: University of Tsukuba, Japan
Manuel López-vicente: Experimental Station of Aula Dei, EEAD-CSIC, Spain
Maria Augustyniak: University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland
Maria joao Rendas: Laboratoire D'informatique Signaux et Systèmes de Sophia-Antipolis, France
Marina Baldi: Institute of Biometeorology - National Research Council, CNR-IBIMET, Italy
Marta Bottero: Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Massimo Andretta: Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna, Italy
Maurice Monjerezi: University of Malawi, Malawi
Mehmet Gumustas: Ankara University Institute of Forensic Sciences, Turkey
Miguel Mariscal-arcas: Department of Nutrition and Food Science. University of Granada, Spain
Miloudi Hlaibi: Université HASSAN II Casablanca, Morocco
Mohamed Abdulrazzak: Ministery of Envirnement ,Water and Agriculture-UNDP Project, Saudi Arabia
Mohamed Ahmed Ibrahim Ahmed: Faculty of Agriculture, Assiut University, Egypt
Mohamed said Guettouche: University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algeria
Mohammad El-Shahawi: King Abdulaziz University, Egypt
Mohammed Achite: Faculty of Nature and Life Sciences, Hassiba Benbouali University, Chlef, Algeria
Mohammed Matallah: Université Abou Bekr Belkaid Tlemcen, Algeria
Monem Kallel: ENIS,  University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mourad Zeghal: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
Muhammad Iqbal: Institute of Space and Planetary Astrophysics University of Karachi, Pakistan
Nada Elloumi: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nadia Chekir: Université des Sciences et Technologie Houari Boumediene USTHB, Algeria
Neda Vdovic: Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb, Croatia, Croatia
Nicola Perilli: University of Pisa, Italy
Nicolò Colombani: Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
Noureddine Zaaboub: Institut National des Sciences et Technologie de la Mer, Tunisia
Olfa Bechambi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Omar A. Al-khashman: College of Engineering, Al-Hussein Bin Talal University, Ma’an, Jordan
Omeid Rahmani: University of Kurdistan Hewlêr, Iraq
Paolo Frattini: University of Milano - Bicocca, Italy
Rachid Rouabhi: Tebessa university, Algeria
Rachida Bouhlila: ENIT, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Raja Jelassi: University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Réda Marouf: University Mustapha Stambouli of Mascara, Algeria
Sabria Barka: ISBM, University of Monastir, Tunisia
Saffet Erdoğan: Harran University, Turkey
Salem Bouri: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Salman Nazari-Shirkouhi: University of Tehran, Iran
Sandip Sabale: Jaysingpur College (Shivaji University, Kolhapur) Maharashtra, India
Selva Cavus: Istanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa, Turkey
Seref Turhan: Kastamonu University, Turkey
Shimaa Mohamed Elsaeed: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt
Silvia Quadroni: University of Insubria, Italy
University of Perugia, Italy
Tayel El hasan: Mutah University, Jordan, United States
Yannick Mamindy - pajany: Laboratoire Génie Civil et Géo-Environnement Lille Nord de France, France
Yasser Hamdi: Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire, France
Youssef Lahbib: Institut Supérieur des Métiers du Patrimoine de Tunis/Université de Tunis, Tunisia

Track 10. Sustainable management of marine and coastal environments

T10 Chair. João Miguel Dias: University of Aveiro, Portugal

Giulia Guerriero: Federico II" University of Naples, Naples, Italy
Laurent Dezileau: University of Montpellier, France
Lotfi Aleya: University of Franche-Comte, France
Marc Tedetti: IRD–Mediterranean Institute of Oceanography, France
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nabil Khélifi: Springer, a part of Springer Nature, Heidelberg, Germany

Abdallah Ouagued: Université Hassiba Benbouali Chlef, Algeria
Abdelkader Bouderbala: University of Khemis Miliana, Algeria
Ali rashid Tabrez: National Institute of Oceanography Pakistan, Pakistan
Amina Mabrouk: FST, University of El Manar, Tunis, Tunisia
Andrea Ghermandi: University of Haifa, Israel
Daniel Panario: Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay
Fedekar Fadel  Madkour: Marine Science Department, Faculty of Science, Port Said University, Egypt
François Roure: IFP Energies nouvelles, France
Giacomo Viccione: University of Salerno, Italy
Giuseppe Sappa: Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Jean-paul Barusseau: University Via Domitia, France
John Theodorou: Technological Educational Institute of Western Greece, Greece
Jose Pinho: Universidade do Minho, Portugal
Marc Pagano: Aix Marseille Université, France
Maria joao Rendas: Laboratoire D'informatique Signaux et Systèmes de Sophia-Antipolis, France
Maxim Dulebenets: Florida Agriculture and Mechanical University, United States
Mireille Harmelin: Mediterranean Institute of Oceanography, Marseille, France
Mohamed Néjib Daly Yahia: Qatar University, College of Arts and Sciences, Qatar
Monem Kallel: ENIS,  University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nabil Souissi: INSTM - Institut National des Sciences et Technologie de la Mer, Tunisia
Noureddine Zaaboub: INSTM - Institut National des Sciences et Technologie de la Mer, Tunisia
Raviraj M. Kulkarni: Karnatak Law Societys Gogte Institute of Technology, India
Rim Trabelsi: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Sana Ben Ismail: INSTM - Institut National des Sciences et Technologies de la Mer, Tunisia
Satoshi Horikoshi: Sophia University, Japan
Sha Lou: Tongji University, China
Silvestre García de Jalón: Basque Centre for Climate Change (BC3), Spain
Slavka Stankovic: TMF, Department of Analytical Chemistry, Belgrade University, Serbia
Valter Castelvetro: University of Pisa, Italy
Vicente Andreu: CSIC-GV-UV - Centro de Investigaciones sobre Desertificacion (CIDE), Spain

Track 11. Sustainable management of the urban environment

T11 Chair. Constantinos Cartalis: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece

 

Antonio Nesticò: Department of Civil Engineering, University of Salerno, Italy
Carla Rodrigues:
College of Agriculture, Polytechnic of Coimbra, Portugal
Caroline King: Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Caterina Negulescu: BRGM, France
Chaham Alalouch: College of Engineering, Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman
David Ramier: CEREMA, France
Diogo Vidal: UFP Energy, Environment and Health Research Unit of the University Fernando Pessoa, Porto, Portugal
Emma Fernández Covelo: Universidad de Vigo, Spain
Francesca Bretzel: CNR Istituto di Ricerca sugli Ecosistemi Terrestri (IRET), Italy
Helen Kopnina: The Hague University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands
Innocent Nhapi: Chinhoyi University of Technology, Zimbabwe
Kouider Medjahed: Universite Abou Bekr Belkaid Tlemcen, Algeria
Laila Mandi: Cadi Ayyad University, Marakech, Morocco
Marcela Perez: National University of the Littoral, Argentina
Marta Bottero: Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Mohammad El-Shahawi: King Abdulaziz University, Egypt
Ouayl Chadli: Université Ibn Zohr, Morocco
Pardeep Singh: University of Delhi, India
Shaher Zyoud: Palestine Technical University, Palestine
Thameur Mnif: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Xianlai Zeng: Tsinghua University, China
Zied Driss: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Track 12. Sustainable management of the indoor and built environment

T12 Chair. Benigno Sánchez Cabrero: FOTOAIR-CIEMAT, Analysis & Photocatalytic Treatment of Pollutants in Air, Madrid, Spain


Antonio Nesticò: University of Salerno, Italy
Chaham Alalouch: 
College of Engineering, Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman
Didier Robert:
Institut de Chimie et Procédés pour l'Energie, l'Environnement et la Santé (ICPEES), France
Esther Bailon Garcia: Universidad de Alicante, Spain
Fakher Jamoussi: Georesources Laboratory of Water Research and Technologies Center (CERTE), Tunisia
Jingyi Shen: Shanghai Museum, Shanghai, China, China
Kamal Tawfiq: Florida State University, United States
Khaled Touafek: Centre de Développement des Energies Renouvelables, Algeria
Michaël Badawi: Université de Lorraine, France
Nizar Bel Hadj Ali: Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Gabes, Tunisia
Siddig A. Omer: University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
Zied Driss: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Track 13. Environmental-change-related impacts on human health

T13 Chair. Georgios Nikolopoulos: University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus

Damiano Gustavo Mita: Institute of Genetics and Biophysics, Naples, Italy
Imed Gargouri: ENIS and Faculty of Medicine of Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Panagiotis Karanis: Qinghai University, China & University of Cologne, Germany

 

Arturo Sousa: University of Seville, Spain
Balkiss Bouhaouala-Zahar:
University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Diogo Vidal:
UFP Energy, Environment and Health Research Unit of the University Fernando Pessoa, Porto, Portugal
Fadoua Hamzaoui:
FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Farouk Jaber: Université Libanaise, Lebanon
Françoise Denis: Le Mans Université, France
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray University, Turkey
Katerina Pantavou: University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Kehinde Oyeyemi: Covenant University Nigeria, Nigeria
Khalid Elkalay: EST Essaouira Cadi Ayyad Univresity, Morocco
Khan Alam: University of Peshawar, Pakistan
Levent Bat: University of Sinop, Fisheries Faculty, Department of Hydrobiology, Turkey
Lucy Semerjian: University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
M.v. Shankar: Yogi Vemana University, India
Miguel Mariscal-arcas: Department of Nutrition and Food Science. University of Granada, Spain
Mohammad Kadi: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Mohammed Adel: Assiut University, Egypt
Moshood Tijani: University of Ibadan, Nigeria
Olfa Bechambi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Raluca Hlihor: “Ion Ionescu de la Brad” University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Iasi, Romania
Shyamapada Mandal: University of Gour Banga, India
Silvestre García de Jalón: Basque Centre for Climate Change (BC3), Spain
Slavka Stankovic: TMF, Department of Analytical Chemistry, Belgrade University, Serbia
Younes Hamed: International Association of Water Resources in the Southern Mediterranean Basin, Tunisia


Local Organizing Team

Aiman Medhioub: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Amal Ellouze: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Bassem Barkaoui: ESSTHS, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Chedliya Ghemari: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Dhouha Mabrouk: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Dorsaf Ben Othmen: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Emna Medhioub: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Farah Bouhamed: FSG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Jihed El Horchani: ESSTHS, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Jihene Nouairi: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hatem Ibrahim: Faculty of Sciences of Bizerte, University of Carthage, Tunisia 
Marwa Sakka: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Melek Rebai: ISIMS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Seddik Mahmoud Bougi: ISB, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Malek Khenissi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Mohamed Bassem Abdelhedi: ISIMS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Sahbi Moalla: ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Najwa Khlifi: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nizar Troudi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Noureddine Oulad Naoui: University Ammar Telidj-Laghouat, Algeria
Oula Amrouni: INSTM, Tunis, Tunisia
Zied Marzouki: LGEET, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Springer Support Team

Christian Witschel: Editorial Director – Books, Earth Sciences & Environment Editorial, Springer, part of Springer Nature, Germany
Toby Charkin: Editorial Director – Journals, Earth Sciences & Environment Editorial, Springer, part of Springer Nature, UK
Nabil Khelifi: Senior Publishing Editor / Manager MENA Publishing Program, Springer, part of Springer Nature, Germany
Deidre Hudson Reuss: Senior Marketing Manager, Springer Nature, Germany
Beate Siek: Book Production Coordinator, Springer Nature, Germany
Ravivarman Selvaraj: Project Coordinator – Books Production, Scientific Publishing Services Ltd., Springer Nature, Chennai, India
Helen Rachner: Editorial Assistant – Journals, Springer, part of Springer Nature, Germany
Reyhaneh Majidi: Editorial Assistant – Books, Springer, part of Springer Nature, Germany